Horticultural Show

resource024
resource024

press to zoom
resource012
resource012

press to zoom
resource027
resource027

Describe your image

press to zoom
resource024
resource024

press to zoom
1/8

Horticultural Show 2022

The snowdrops and hellebores are popping up in many of our gardens and we are all looking forward to warmer weather and our village's

Horticultural Show Saturday Sept 10th 2022

The committee have had their initial planning meeting, sitting well wrapped up, with windows open and masks on, but looking forward to better days, checking what classes were popular, or not, and trying to add a few variations on a well-loved, traditional event.

This year the schedule will be appearing soon on Iron Acton Parish Hall's web site www.ironactonparishhall.com and the Local Poyntz web site www.ironacton.info/horticultural-show as well

as our Horticultural Show facebook page.

 

We hope many of you will look at this and plan ahead for September -  not always possible in our variable weather but always possible in home craft and photography sections.

 

To back up this early information, printed copies will be distributed nearer the date which can be picked up at both The Lamb Inn and The White Hart, The Garden Centre, the Swap Box, Church porch and Parish hall.

 

They will also pop through village doors and into the school bags of our two schools.

 

Talking of popping up, scarecrows will hopefully be doing this in front gardens and sites such as village hall and pub gardens  - so watch out for information on how to get involved!

 

If any reader has a question or needs advice, contact either

Meryl  Cook: 01454 228405 or Jenny Millward: 01454 228704

 

Email enquiries ironactonparishhall@hotmail.com

Allotment Trophy

Homecraft

Highest points

Acton Aid Cup

Tracey Byrne

Photography

Highest points

Photography Cup

Becky Anstey & Rose White

Children's Section

Nigel Davis Memorial Cup

Class 64

Olivia Davies

Pre-School: highest points

Pre-School Cup

Franklin Coles & Henry Dubock

5,6,7 Age Group Highest Points

Junior Cup

Flo Gazzard

8,9,10,11 Age Group
Highest Points

Parker Shield            

Jasmine Wright

12-17 Age Group

Rudman Cup

Rosie Wright

Overall

Highest points in all
sections by Iron Acton Resident

St James the Less Cup

Linda Boyce

Family who has contributed
most entries

Jubilee Cup

Boyce Family

General Class

Highest points

Hall Comm Rose Bowl

Chris Heal

Second highest points

Gordon Powell Cup

Linda Boyce

Best exhibit

Red Ribbon Cup

Sonya Grubb

Flower Arranging

Highest points

Flower arranging Rose Bowl

Linda Boyce

TROPHIES

WINNERS

Allotment Class

Rodney Haggett

READ ABOUT LAST YEAR'S SHOW