Horticultural Show

14th September 2019

The centenary year of the Iron Acton Horticultural Show was a great success.  Thank you to everyone who grew produce, baked cakes, boiled jams and created artwork.  This year 169 people entered 524 items, 59 adults and 110 children.  Very well done to the children of Iron Acton Primary School who made dream- catchers and mobiles for class 72. The display was marvellous – thank you so much to all concerned - displaying them was a challenge!

It was a good year for decorated pebbles, jam and tomatoes, fruit crumbles and miniature gardens.  It was also a good year for roses and runner beans.  The best in show – Amateur Gardening Red Ribbon - was won by Richard Pagington with two huge perfectly matched cucumbers that were described by the judge as the best he had ever seen. 

To mark this centenary year, we staged an exhibition on the stage that reflected village life as it was one hundred years ago.  Display boards gave us fascinating facts and figures while one side of the stage showed a collection of old farm implements and the other a figure in a maid's dress stood by a display of old kitchen equipment and utensils.

The cake recipe, class 49 - gingerbread cake, was taken from the 1919 Daily Mail Cookery Book and challenged bakers with references to a gill of warm milk and mixtures of powdered eggs.  Class 52, the “mens’ cake” was a traditional Irish Barmbrack – a teacake of mixed spice and dried fruit soaked overnight in cold tea or whisky.  All were excellent.

Thank you to everyone who kindly donated their creations to the auction – and to everyone who boldly bid.  This year we raised approximately £450 which will provide a charity donation, fund next year's show and refurbish or replace some of our trophies.  Thanks, as always to David Hatherell for sterling service as auctioneer and for whom the following Beer Festival was his just reward.

Bob Latham, our Curate who was previously a garden designer and exhibitor at Chelsea Flower Show, presented the prizes which went to

Hall Committee Rose Bowl (most points in the general section): Sonya Grubb

Gordon Powell Cup (second highest points in the general section): Chris Boyce

St. James the Less Cup (Iron Acton Parish resident with the most points in the general section): Sonya Grubb.

Amateur Gardening Red Ribbon (best exhibit in the general section): Richard Pagington

Acton Aid Cup (most points in the home craft section): Tracey Bryne

Flower Arranging Rose Bowl (most points in the flower arranging section): Linda Boyce

Photography Cup: Sally Aries

Nigel Davies Memorial Cup (first prize in the children’s photography section): Katie Aries

Pre-School Cup (under 5 years old): Aleksandra Szpigiel

Junior Cup (5-7 years old): Iris Anstey-Walker

Parker Shield (8-11 years old): Abigail Hatherell

Rudman Cup (12-16 years old): Alice Grubb

Golden Jubilee Cup (the most entries by one family): Byrne Family

 

The Showstopper Cake class, which had five entries and is awarded by the audience's vote (150) was won by Hannah Byrne.

Your Horticultural Show Committee is never one to rest on its laurels. We have already looked at the suggestions we have received and will soon be planning next year's show - on Saturday September 12th, 2020 – so put that in your diaries and join us next year.

© 2019 by  THE PUB. Proudly created with Wix.com